Beacon RockState Park
Forested ridges and the Columbia River Gorge seen from Hamilton Mountain

Hamilton Mountain Trail

The Hamilton Mountain Trail climbs from old-growth Douglas fir past Rodney Falls, Hardy Falls and the Pool of the Winds to a 2,438-foot summit with views across the Columbia River Gorge. The out-and-back hike is 6.4 miles with 2,038 feet of gain, rated difficult. A 7.87-mile loop returns through The Saddle, and if you only want the waterfalls, they are 2.52 miles round trip. It starts across State Route 14 from Beacon Rock and is open to hikers only, 8 a.m. to dusk.

At a Glance

Hamilton Mountain at a Glance

Summit2,438 feet
Out and back6.4 miles, 2,038 ft gain, difficult
Summit loop7.87 miles via Equestrian and Hardy Creek trails
Waterfalls only2.52 miles round trip, 600 ft gain
TrailheadHamilton Mountain Trailhead and Lower Picnic Area
UsersHikers only (foot traffic)
Open8 a.m. to dusk

Where to Start

See parking and directions for each lot.

The Route, Step by Step

  1. Old growth at the start. The trail begins among big Douglas firs.
  2. Under the power lines, in less than half a mile, with a view of Bonneville Dam.
  3. The waterfalls, nearly a mile farther on moderate trail: Rodney Falls, Hardy Falls and the Pool of the Winds, a good turnaround for a shorter hike. See Pool of the Winds.
  4. The bridge in front of Rodney Falls, then a quarter mile to the junction with the Hardy Creek Trail.
  5. Choose your way up. Stay right on the Hamilton Mountain Trail for the most direct and steep route, reaching the summit in 1.7 miles through exposed cliff areas. Or turn left onto the Hardy Creek Trail for a gentler climb (below).
  6. The summit, 2,438 feet, with views of the Gorge, the Cascade peaks, Bonneville Dam, Beacon Rock, Table Mountain and Hardy Ridge.
Rodney Falls on Hardy Creek beside a wooden trail railing on the Hamilton Mountain Trail

The Hamilton Mountain Loop

To make a loop, go up one way and down the other. From the Hardy Creek junction, the Hardy Creek Trail runs 1.3 miles to the multi-use Equestrian Trail, which climbs a little over a mile to The Saddle at 2,100 feet. From The Saddle the Hamilton Mountain Trail reaches the summit in 0.8 miles. Washington State Parks lists the loops from the Hamilton Mountain Trailhead as:

Distances from Each Trailhead

When to Go

The agency's trailhead sheets mention wildflowers on the exposed cliff sections in spring and summer. Trails open at 8 a.m. and close at dusk all year, and backcountry camping is not allowed, so this is a day hike. Start early on summer weekends, when the lot fills.

History on the Trail

Henry Biddle, who built the Beacon Rock Trail, also bought 160 acres that included the summit of Hamilton Mountain. His family gave both to the state in 1935. The Hamilton Mountain and Hadley trails were first built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the late 1930s. More on the history page.

Good For / Maybe Skip If

Good for: a full half-day hike, waterfall views with a real summit at the end, and seeing Beacon Rock from above. Maybe skip if you want something short or flat: the Beacon Rock Trail is 1.8 miles and the Doetsch Walking Path is a paved 1.2-mile loop. Riding a bike or horse? The summit is hikers only; see biking and horse trails.

The Hamilton Mountain Trail running through green forest
A rock cliff on Hamilton Mountain with the Columbia River Gorge below
Forested slopes under a blue sky near the top of Hamilton Mountain
FAQ

Hamilton Mountain Trail FAQ

How long is the Hamilton Mountain hike?

6.4 miles round trip from the Hamilton Mountain Trailhead, with 2,038 feet of gain. The loop through The Saddle is 7.87 miles.

How hard is Hamilton Mountain?

Washington State Parks rates the summit hike difficult. The first 1.3 miles to the waterfalls are moderate; the direct route above them is steep and crosses exposed cliff areas.

Are there waterfalls on the Hamilton Mountain Trail?

Yes. Rodney Falls, Hardy Falls and the Pool of the Winds are about 1.3 miles up the trail, 2.52 miles round trip.

Do you need a Discover Pass for Hamilton Mountain?

Yes, to park at the trailhead: $10 a day or $45 a year. The trail is inside Beacon Rock State Park.

Can you bike or bring a horse on Hamilton Mountain?

No. The Hamilton Mountain Trail is foot traffic only. Bikes and horses can reach The Saddle on the Equestrian Trail.